October 17, 2017

8550 Woodfield Crossing Blvd. Indianapolis, IN 46240-2478
P: (317) 205-3332 | F: (317) 205-3385


Teaching & Learning

Organization Chart

The MSDWT Teaching and Learning Division supports the academic programing in the district. These areas include: International Baccalaureate Program, Curriculum Development, Instructional Coaching, Special Education, English as a New Language Programming and Instructional Support, Grant Writing and Management (Including Title I, Title II, Title III, and Special Education Grants), Principal Support K-12, Oversight of J. Everett Light Career Center Programming, Oversight of True North Academy, Oversight of Developmental Pre-School, State Assessments, District Instructional Technology, Oversight of District Teacher Evaluation Program, and District Policy Development.

 

The Teaching and Learning Division supports over 11,000 students each day by providing leadership, oversight, and collaborative decision making processes to each school building in our district. We strive to maximize the limited funds our public school receives in order to meet the needs of our diverse student population.

 

We provide ongoing professional development opportunities for our teaching staff, including new teacher professional development monthly sessions, a new teacher mentorship program, hands on and face to face sessions, and summer opportunities.

Dr. Jon Milleman
Assistant Superintendent

Christine Mautner - Executive Administrative Assistant
Phone: 317-205-3332-77238
Email: su.ni1508299064.21k215082990641.twd1508299064sm@re1508299064ntuam1508299064c1508299064

 

Mr. Rick Doss
Director of Secondary Education
Pam Jenkins – Administrative Assistant
Phone: 317-2015-3332 Ext. 77204
Email: su.ni1508299064.21k215082990641.twd1508299064sm@sn1508299064iknej1508299064p1508299064

 

Mrs. Kimberly Piper
Director of Elementary Education
Pam Jenkins – Administrative Assistant
Phone: 317-205-3332 Ext. 77204
Email: su.ni1508299064.21k215082990641.twd1508299064sm@sn1508299064iknej1508299064p1508299064

 

Mr. Mike Kneebone
Director of Technology
Dudley Miller – Administrative Assistant
Phone: 317-205-77261
Email: su.ni1508299064.21k215082990641.twd1508299064sm@re1508299064llimk1508299064d1508299064

 

Mrs. Mary Lowe
Director of Special Services
Patty Camp – Administrative Assistant
Phone: 317-205-3332 Ext. 77287
Email: su.ni1508299064.21k215082990641.twd1508299064sm@pm1508299064acp1508299064

 

Ms. Allyson Smith
Director of Curriculum and District International Baccalaureate
Jilian Prejna – Administrative Assistant
Phone: 317-205-3332 Ext. 77268
Email: su.ni1508299064.21k215082990641.twd1508299064sm@an1508299064jerpj1508299064

 

Dr. Chad Michalek
District Grants and Assessment Coordinator
Email: su.ni1508299064.21k215082990641.twd1508299064sm@ke1508299064lahci1508299064mc1508299064

 

Mrs. Haley Frisckorn
District English as a New Language (ENL) Coordinator
Email: su.ni1508299064.21k215082990641.twd1508299064sm@nr1508299064okcsi1508299064rfh1508299064

 

Mr. Tim Blom
District Curriculum Coordinator
Email: su.ni1508299064.21k215082990641.twd1508299064sm@mo1508299064lbt1508299064